Wednesday, November 10, 2010

The Oops Factor

Okay, I wasn't going to write about this.

But after thinking about it now for three weeks, I figure you all may as well nibble your fingernails for the next few weeks, too.

Ruh roh! (said in my best Astro-from-the-Jetsons impersonation).

Oops?

As in what-you-think-it-is oops?

Yup. The big oops. As in a Tuc-Kenya oops (Kenya, left front, Tuc, right):




Now, before you start raising eyebrows in finger-wagging consternation, oopses happen to the best, most-well-intentioned, most careful of breeders. Testosterone-driven males just have a way of getting at those pheromone-producing-in-heat females.

In case you haven't figured out the oops yet, ah, Master Tuc is no longer an inexperienced studly (he's quite proud of himself, btw)...




and Madam Kenya may well be having puppies six months sooner than we'd planned.




We don't know for sure yet, though.  We'll see.

So, what happened?

We won't mention any names or lay any blame, of course, but an adult-middle-aged-slightly-balding-ever-the-optimist human male who happens to live in our house (and whose legal identification appears with mine on the deed to said house) was completely convinced that Kenya was far enough along in her heat cycle to be past any risk of willing mating.

LOL: After nearly 29 years of marriage, said human male still hasn't figured females out.

So, said human male decided to take all six Labbies outside for retrieving exercise and fun.

At the same time.

Simultaneously.

In-tact Tuc and fertile-mertile Kenya included.

Kenya was, indeed, far enough along in her heat cycle for both Tuc and Kenya to happily retrieve without distraction. Okay, so (admittedly) said human wasn't too far off in his things-are-settling-down estimation.

Here's where the oops comes in.

Said human, nice guy that he is, decided to leave all six canine kids outside to play on their own.

At the same time.

Simultaneously.

In-tact Tuc and fertile-mertile Kenya included.

After coming inside, the next thing said human saw was a black pushmi-pullyu standing at the back door (think one long black Lab with heads at each end).

Yup. Kenya and Tuc. Tied.

Ack. On Day 16 for Kenya (by our count), and still well within the conception window.

This is the same Kenya who wouldn't have anything to do with Ridge except for our intervention when she mated last winter, the same Kenya whose ovulation we completely missed the year before because of her complete lack of interest in the boys (even when she was prime). Who'd of thought?  Well, obviously we didn't.

Ack!

Is this what we'd planned?  LOL, not hardly. But what else is new? Life lately has been filled with things we haven't planned and never dreamed of (good and bad).

It's "the oops factor."

Sure, we wanted a Tuc-Kenya litter next year in late spring or early summer (wanting to give Kenya a longer break between litters).  That much was planned. And we expected to do Tuc's x-rays (which had to be rescheduled because he'd developed a cough right before his appointment, but the cough is long gone now). I guess we'd better get back to it then.

So we'll get Tuc in for hip and elbow x-rays in the next week or two (not expecting a problem; all looks great so far). And we'll get him to the ophthalmologist for an eye check.

And we'll wait to see if Kenya is pregnant.

In the meantime, I'll live quite happily in Complete Denial Land (it's a lovely place). Puppies, nah!  Not yet! No way.

And I'll ignore the fact that Kenya, in the past couple of days (three weeks since her tie), has grown quite want-to-be-in-our-laps oriented.  Hmmmm... she hasn't been that way since... well... last February.  

Ruh roh.

Only time will tell.

And until time informs us one way or the other, my fingernails will see a slow demise, and I'll (*cough*) patiently await the next "oops" life has in store. Maybe I'll even be better prepared (*double cough*) for that one. =o)

Stay tuned!

'Til next time,
Joan

P.S.  Oh, and did I mention that the puppies, if they exist, will be due between December 18th and December 23rd???  I'll head back to Complete Denial Land now. =o)

7 comments:

tamid said...

Oh My Joan,

All your babies are so precous and the Oops Factor always seems to happen when you least expect it :)
Love and Hugs
Tami

Lynn Miller said...

Yay! More puppy pictures!

BTW - we got our dog the oops way. Our Mommy chocolate lab got outside while somebody else's Daddy boxer was roaming the neighborhood. And the rest, as they say, is history!

L^2 said...

Oops! Well, good luck with whatever happens. :-)

The Thundering Herd said...

Oops (and so glad the human's identity has been hidden to protect his guilt). Sort of like a certain Siberian Husky breeder I know whose dogs got "tied" up while running a dog sled. 16 dogs on a gangline and the two who most needed to be separate, well, didn't stay that way. But, like you, they had had all of their exams and certifications and were some magnificent - if unplanned - pups.

JuliaR said...

Ruh roh! is right. Isn't that Scooby Doo?
Either way, maybe it's just fate and everything will work out the way it is meant to.

Stellaluna and Pals said...

OMD Ms Joan! Tell Kenya if she does have baby puppies in there that they MUST be born on December 23 cuz that is totally my first birthday!

Mama says to say that oops happens but she thinks when it does it's for a reason!

*wiggles*
-Stellaluna, the lab wanna be

JackDaddy said...

Christmas puppies! What a treat! :)